Mark Wahlberg's House: The Fighter Just Can't Knock Out a Good Sale

Random Celebrity Article By on July 23, 2012

Mark Wahlberg has definitely had one of the more interesting careers in Hollywood.  The original fifth member of the pop juggernaut known as "The New Kids on the Block", he left the group and fell into a life of crime during his teens.  He was eventually sent to prison, and subsequently decided to get his act together.  He launched a semi-successful rap career in the early 90s, recording a short string of successful singles, including "Good Vibrations", which was certified Platinum.  He also appeared in a number of successful Calvin Klein ads, and a now famous photo spread for Vanity Fair.  In the mid-90s, he shifted his focus to acting, and quickly made a name for himself.  He has since appeared in such projects as "The Basketball Diaries", "Fear", "Boogie Nights", "Three Kings", "The Perfect Storm", "The Departed",  "The Happening", and "The Fighter".  Along the way, he has received an Oscar nomination, two SAG Award nominations, two Golden Globe nominations, and has won a host of other honors.  He also become a father, and purchased a wildly Hollywood-style home.  Four years ago, he put this property on the market, as he and his family prepared to begin building an even larger home.  Fast-forward to today, and the house is still up for sale, but the price has dropped considerably.

Mark Wahlberg's house in Beverly Hills is currently for sale for $12.995 million.  He originally purchased the home in 2001, for just under $5 million, so we can only guess that the price increase is due to a combination of renovations, inflation, and the increase in his own value in Hollywood.  Mark Wahlberg's house features seven bedrooms and eleven bathrooms, spread out over the 9000 square foot main home and a nearby guesthouse.  It sits on almost two acres of land and is surrounded by lush, landscaped grounds, which include a pool with a waterfall, a golf course, a spa, a basketball court, and a personal fitness center.  Mark Wahlberg's house is exactly the kind of home you would expect to find in Hollywood, and according to recent reports, his new house is going to be even more opulent.  Not bad for a former convict who chose to turn his life around.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Mark Wahlberg Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg
Marky Mark
Monk D
M. Wahlberg
Ethnicity
Swedish American
Irish American
English people
French Canadian
Date of Birth
1971-06-05
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Mark Wahlberg