Madonna's House: The Material Girl Sheds A Large Material Thing

Random Celebrity Article By on November 21, 2012

Madonna burst onto the music scene in the early 80s, releasing three popular tracks, and a hit album between 1982 and 1984.  However, it was her no-holds barred performance at the MTV Video Music Awards in 1984 that literally rocked the rock world.  Her performance of "Like a Virgin" was one of the most controversial performances ever broadcast, and remains one of the most oft-referenced moments in VMAs history.  It was also a defining moment for the artist, as she has built her entire music career around the idea of pushing boundaries.  Since the release of her second album, "Like a Virgin", she has released ten more albums, set multiple sales and chart records, toured multiple times, including her "Sticky & Sweet Tour", which stands as the highest grossing tour by a solo artist in history, and most recently, she performed for the Super Bowl halftime show.  Her performance was the most watched halftime show ever, and far exceeded the number of people who actually tuned into the game.  She has won seven Grammy Awards, among 219 other music honors.   In addition to her music career, she has also directed two films and two commercials, and has starred or played a supporting role in 19 films, winning a Golden Globe for her performance in "Evita".  She is also a Mom.  It sort of makes you tired just looking at all of the things she has accomplished over the last three decades.  All of her success has made her very, very wealthy.  A few years ago, she purchased a massive home on the Upper East Side, which has been under continual, and expensive, renovation since then.  While the renovations were occurring, she and her family lived in a beautiful duplex on the Upper West Side.  Earlier this month, that duplex went on sale.

Madonna's house on the Upper West Side is 6,000 square feet spread out over two floors.  The duplex, located in the Harperley Hall building at Central Park West and West 64th Street, contains six bedrooms and eight bathrooms.  Madonna's house features French doors, multiple balconies, five fireplaces, a library, an eat-in-kitchen, high ceilings, a humidifier system, oak flooring, and stunning views of the nearby park.  The Harperley Hall building itself is a high-end co-op, and features such amenities as a private garage, a laundry facility, a roof terrace, a fitness center, and a private courtyard.  Madonna's house is on sale for $23.5 million.  It's amazing to think that the majority of her records have sold more units than the number of dollars it costs to buy her old apartment.

Madonna Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Madonna Louise Ciccone
Madonna Louise Ciccone Ritchie
Madonna Ciccone Ritchie
Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone
Nonnie
Maddy
Mo
The Material Girl
Madge
Esther
Ethnicity
Italian American
Cuban British
French Canadian
Date of Birth
1958-08-16
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 4 in (1.64 m)
Weight
100 lbs (45.3 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Madonna