Lynsi Martinez's House

Random Celebrity Article By on February 4, 2013

Who can forget the image of Oscar winner, Hilary Swank, sitting in her fantastic gown at an In-N-Out Burger in southern California.  She had her Oscar statuette on the table in front of her, and a Double-Double and a milkshake in each hand.  For Californians, there is nothing quite like In-N-Out.  Until you have had a burger from the popular chain, it is hard to explain why it is so addictive.  Lynsi Martinez, also known as Lynsi Torres and Lynsi Snyder, is the heir to all of that burger-making fabulousness.  Her grandparents founded the chain in the late 40s, and as the only grandchild, she inherited the wealth generated by the company's success.  In-N-Out now has 281 locations spread out over California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, and Texas, and is regularly ranked as a top fast food restaurant.  Its current revenue is estimated to be in excess of $465 million.  As of 2012, Lynsi Martinez became the youngest female billionaire in the world according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, and is estimated to be worth $1.1 billion.  She generally shuns the media spotlight, but recently appeared in headlines, when she purchased a massive home in Bradbury, California.

Lynsi Martinez's house is 16,000 square feet and is made up of seven bedrooms, 14 full bathrooms, and 2 half bathrooms.  She paid $17,410,961 for it.  The massive structure sits on 4+ acres, and features a gated, circular driveway, a marble foyer with matching staircases, an opulent chandelier, and a frescoed ceiling.  Lynsi Martinez's house also contains a living room, a dining room, a library and office, and multiple fireplaces.  The house has multiple wings, and the many bedrooms are spread throughout the home.  Lynsi Martinez's house also has a massive family room, a wet bar, a breakfast room, as well as a separate eat-in kitchen, a butler's pantry, and huge spa-like bathrooms.  There is also a private movie theater, a game room, a fitness room, a wine cellar, a jungle gym, a swimming pool, a spa, a tennis court, a basketball court, and a batting cage.  With all of that available to her, Ms. Martinez won't ever have to leave home.  Which is probably why the house appealed to the shy billionaire in the first place.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)
Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Lynsi Lavelle Snyder
Date of Birth
1982-05-05
Nationality
United States of America
Country
United States of America
More Lynsi Torres