Lindsay Lohan's House: It Might Be Time to Start Looking for a Cheaper Place…

Random Celebrity Article By on November 26, 2012

Oh, Lindsay Lohan.  The current star of the Lifetime television movie, "Liz & Dick", has had another epic year.  She's been in and out of rehab (again), arrested (again), appeared in court (again and again), and been kicked out of a swanky hotel in Los Angeles for failing to pay her bills.  (We think that's a new one.)  She began acting in commercials when she was three years old, and as a pre-teen and teenager, she starred in some of Hollywood's most popular films of the early 2000s, including the remakes of "The Parent Trap" and "Freaky Friday", and Tina Fey's teen hit, "Mean Girls".  She also released a successful album.  Then it all went to hell in a hand basket, and hasn't really recovered since.  Her most recent effort, the aforementioned Lifetime movie, seemed like it would be a slam-dunk.  After all, who better to play Elizabeth Taylor than another talented, but troubled, actress who had experienced many of the same issues as the woman she was portraying?  Unfortunately, according to critics, Lindsay Lohan's performance is more of a belly-flop off a cliff, than slam-dunk, and the poor reviews add to an already inauspicious year.  At least she can return to her swanky rental home to lick her wounds.

Lindsay Lohan's house in Beverly Hills is a rental, which she reportedly snagged for considerably less than its $25,000 per month asking price.  She moved in after she was forced to leave the Betty Ford Clinic because she couldn't afford it.  (Someone needs to teach that woman how to make a budget!)  Lindsay Lohan's house has  three bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms, and is a fairly simple affair that measures 2,500 square feet.  It's one claim to fame is a nicely landscaped and tiled backyard with a large swimming pool and spa.  Inside Lindsay Lohan's house, there are hardwood floors, French doors, a fireplace, and a private balcony.  She is reportedly renting the home for around $9000 per month. However, after the disaster of "Liz & Dick", and the not so solid scuttlebutt surrounding her upcoming film, "The Canyons", she may need to start looking for a cheaper place.

Lindsay Lohan Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
LiLo
Lindsay Dee Lohan
Lyndsay Lohan
Lindsey Lohan
Lohan, Lindsay
Lindsay Morgan Lohan
La Lohan
LL
Linds
Ethnicity
Caucasian race
Date of Birth
1986-07-02
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 4 in (1.65 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Lindsay Lohan