Leonardo DiCaprio's House: Breakin' Up is Hard to Do

Random Celebrity Article By on November 6, 2012

Leonardo DiCaprio is apparently having a bit of a month of upheaval, and we're only a week into November.  The multi-Oscar nominee and star of such films as "This Boy's Life", "What's Eating Gilbert Grape", "The Basketball Diaries", "Romeo + Juliet", "Titanic", "Catch Me If You Can", "The Aviator", "The Departed", "Revolutionary Road", and "Inception", began his acting career almost 25 years ago, when he was booted from the cast of "Romper Stomper" for being too rambunctious.  Luckily, that slightly inauspicious beginning did not deter him from pursuing a career in acting, and as a young teen, he worked steadily, appearing in commercials and in guest starring roles on various television shows.  He began to attract more attention after being cast in a recurring role on "Growing Pains", and then officially broke out with his critically acclaimed performance in the film, "This Boy's Life" in 1992.  Since then, he has quite literally never stopped working, and he is currently in pre- or post-production on three projects, with an additional three in development.  While his professional life is rocking, his personal life has taken a bit of a hit recently.  His relationship with Victoria's Secret model, Erin Heatherton, just ended, and now he has put his massive home in Malibu on the market.

Leonardo DiCaprio's house has seven bedrooms and six and a half bathrooms, spread out over three separate smaller structures.  The main part of Leonardo DiCaprio's house contains four bedrooms.  Then there is a separate two-bedroom guest house.  The seventh bedroom is in a loft space that also includes an office and a private gym.  The group of buildings sits right on the ocean and is part of the very swanky "Malibu Colony" development.  The fee for the ocean views and multiple rooms?  A happy, healthy $23,000,000.  Most people choose to sit around at home and mope after a break-up.  However, Leonardo DiCaprio's house in Malibu is one of three he owns (not to mention his island off the coast of Belize), so he's got some options.

Leonardo DiCaprio Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Leonardo Di Caprio
Leo DiCaprio
Lenny D
Leo
Ethnicity
German American
Italian American
Russian American
Date of Birth
1974-11-11
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Leonardo DiCaprio