Kate Winslet's House: Live Like an Oscar Winner for $30,000 Per Month

Random Celebrity Article By on August 16, 2012

Kate Winslet has managed to do that rare thing of becoming a bona fide movie star, while choosing interesting, yet successful films on which to work, and also keeping her personal life, pretty darn private.  Very, very few Hollywood actors have been able to accomplish this magical trifecta, but the Oscar, BAFTA, Emmy, and Grammy (!) winning actress from England has managed to do so, without seeming to break a sweat.  In between multi-award nominated roles in such films as "Sense and Sensibility", "Titanic", "Iris", "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind", "Little Children", "The Reader", and the mini-series, "Mildred Pierce", Ms. Winslet has also managed to have two children.  The busy mother of two quietly filed for divorce from her husband, director Sam Mendes, in 2010, and just as quietly, the successful couple began separating their assets.  Most recently, Mr. Mendes transferred the deed on an apartment in Manhattan to Ms.Winslet.  She immediately put the property, a large Chelsea apartment, up for rent.

Kate Winslet's house in Manhattan is two stories and covers 3,300 square feet.  The massive apartment comes with four bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, two walk-in-closets, four standard closets, and a 1,700 square foot terrace.  Kate Winslet's house also sports a 24-foot by 46-foot great room that extends the length of the apartment.  There is also a laundry room, multiple floor-to-ceiling windows, and the ceiling height is 13 feet.  Kate Winslet's house sounds pretty amazing, which is probably why she is planning to rent it for $30,000 per month.  Someone will most likely snap it up, but odds are we probably won't hear about it.  Ms. Winslet will most likely remain as private about renting her home as she has about everything else in her personal life.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Kate Winslet Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Corset Kate
English Rose
Ethnicity
English people
Date of Birth
1975-10-05
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United Kingdom
More Kate Winslet