Juwan Howard's House: The Fab 5 Member's Fab House Is Up For Sale

Random Celebrity Article By on December 5, 2012

Juwan Howard has managed the rather amazing feat of playing professional basketball for 18 seasons.  One of the original members of the Fab 5 that made the early 90's Michigan State basketball team the envy of every other college in the nation, Mr. Howard is now the the third oldest active NBA player.  He is also the only member of the Fab 5 to have won an NBA Championship.  Though his time on the court has become less and less over the years, he is still considered a very valuable reserve player, and he has started games for every team for which he has played.  He has played for multiple teams throughout his career, starting with the Washington Bullets/Wizards, and continuing with the Dallas Mavericks (twice), the Denver Nuggets (twice), the Orlando Magic, the Houston Rockets, the Charlotte Bobcats, the Portland Trail Blazers, and most recently, the Miami Heat.  He is also an award-winning humanitarian.  His Juwan Howard Foundation supports underprivileged children in Chicago and Washington, D.C.  The Foundation also sponsors a basketball camp for Chicago Public School students, in which children who want to participate must complete a reading challenge.  The top 300 readers are invited to attend the camp, and all of their expenses are paid.  Mr. Howard has managed his career and life quite well, and owns multiple properties.  Recently, he put his condo in the Trump Tower in Chicago on the market.

Juwan Howard's house is a 3,080 square foot condo on the 53rd floor.  It has three bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, and lots of natural light.  The house has windows on three sides and high ceilings.  Juwan Howard's house also features three fireplaces, a wine room, Brazilian hardwood floors, motorized window treatments, a massive state-of-the-art kitchen, and a built-in sound system.  Outside Juwan Howard's house there is also a private health club and spa.  The condo is on sale for $2.9 million, and you'll need to fork over another $75,000 if you want a private parking space.  Mr. Howard is a free agent now, so his decision to sell his massive home may be a sign that he is considering hanging up his basketball shoes for good.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Juwan Howard Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Juwan Antonio Howard
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1973-02-07
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)
Weight
250 lbs (113.4 kg)
Country
United States of America
More Juwan Howard
Discussion