Jude Law's House: Selling Off a Love Nest That Never Saw Any Love

Random Celebrity Article By on January 29, 2013

Jude Law is undeniably talented.  The British actor began making a name for himself in the musical theater world in the UK, in the late 80s, before branching out into film and television.  After appearing in supporting roles in films like, "Bent", "Gattaca", and "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil", he received widespread recognition, and an Oscar nomination, for his performance in "The Talented Mr. Ripley".  More high-profile roles soon followed, and he has since starred in such projects as "Enemy at the Gates", "A.I. Artificial Intelligence", "Cold Mountain" (for which he received another Oscar nomination), "Closer", "Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events", "The Holiday", "Hugo", and the very popular, "Sherlock Holmes" franchise.  He has also continued to appear in major theatrical productions, most recently starring on Broadway in "Hamlet", and at the Donmar Warehouse in "Anna Christie".  The cast and crew of many of his films and theater productions have praised his professionalism, work ethic, and all-around pleasant attitude while working, and he is popular with both audiences and critics.  Unfortunately, he also has a penchant for cheating on his girlfriends/wives, and this has necessitated the need to buy or rent multiple properties over the years.  In 2011, while in the process of re-kindling his relationship with actress Sienna Miller (after cheating on her with the nanny), he purchased a home in North London.  He recently put it on the market.

Jude Law's house has four bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms.  The house is located at the border of Maida Vale and St. John's Wood, two very swanky neighborhoods in North London.  The area is home to multiple rock stars, actors, and models, including Sting, Clive Owen, and Kate Moss, among many others.  Jude Law's house includes a family room, guest/servant quarters, a utility room, a dining room surrounded in glass for views of the massive garden out back, and a large U-shaped kitchen.  The home also features granite counter tops, state-of-the-art appliances, brand new cabinetry, and tile floors.  Jude Law's house is on the market for 4.35 million GBP, which is just under $7 million US.  It is unclear whether Mr. Law ever actually lived in the house for any length of time, or whether it was meant to be a new home for a relationship that proved to be less successful than his career.

Jude Law Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
David Jude Heyworth Law
David Jude Law
Date of Birth
1972-12-29
Nationality
England
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.82 m)
Profession
Country
England
More Jude Law