Jim Carrey's House: The Comedian Sells His Malibu Mansion at a $5 Mil Loss

Random Celebrity Article By on June 7, 2013

Jim Carrey has been on a bit of a career roller coaster lately.  He was IT for almost a decade.  The man could do no wrong, and every comedic project he touched spelled massive amounts of money for the studio lucky enough to snag him for a lead role.  Though he was already a household name for his work on the sketch comedy show, "In Living Color", 1994 was undeniably his breakout year.  "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective", "Dumber & Dumber", and "The Mask" were all massive hits, and are still popular nearly 20 years later.  For the next decade, he starred in popular film after popular film, including, "Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls", "Liar, Liar", "The Truman Show", "Man on the Moon", "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas", "Bruce Almighty", "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind", and "Yes Man".  However, as the years went by, the number of hits began to dwindle, and the number of misses began to rise.  Most recently, he has guest starred on television shows such as "The Office" and "30 Rock", and has provided voice over work for multiple cartoons.  His most recent film, "The Incredible Burt Wonderstone" came and went with very little fanfare or audience interest, and has yet to make back what it cost the studio.  He has a number of interesting projects coming up, the majority of which are sequels to previous hits, so there is a chance he may be able to climb atop the comedy throne once again.  In the meantime, he is clearly not taking any chances, as he recently sold his mansion in Malibu.

Jim Carrey's house is 2,866 square feet and houses 5 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms.  He actually put the property on the market in 2011 for a significantly higher price than its final sale amount.  He'd not appeared in any films since 2009, and the majority of his work that year was on television.  As he spent the majority of his time in a large Brentwood mansion, putting his second home on the market was clearly a smart decision.  Unfortunately, it took until now to sell it.  Jim Carrey's house also features floor-to-ceiling windows that provide views of the nearby beach, hardwood floors, beautiful open staircases, multiple fireplaces, and a state-of-the-art gourmet kitchen.  Outside of Jim Carrey's house, there is a large terrace that faces the beach and ocean, and features an outdoor dining and cooking area.  He originally placed the property on the market for $18,000,000, and it ultimately sold for $13,400,000.  That's a rather significant drop in price, but then again, it mirrors the dip in his career.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Jim Carrey Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
James Eugene Carrey
James Carrey
Tony Clifton
Jim
Carrey
James Eugene "Jim" Carrey
Jim Carey
Ethnicity
Canadian-American
Date of Birth
1962-01-17
Nationality
Canada
Height
6 ft 1 in (1.87 m)
Profession
Country
Canada
More Jim Carrey
Discussion