Jerry Bruckheimer's House: The Successful Producer Buys the Home of a Notorious Studio Head

Random Celebrity Article By on January 7, 2013

Say what you will about Jerry Bruckheimer (and people say a lot), but the man clearly has the "Midas' Touch" when it comes to box office receipts.  One of Hollywood's most prolific and successful producers, he is often criticized for making bombastic, over-the-top, dumb mega-blockbusters, and not much else.  However, no one is stopping him, because even though many of his films are, indeed, bombastic, over-the-top, and dumb, they are still mega-blockbusters, and they have made some studios very, very wealthy.  Not only has he been successful on the large screen, he also produced some of television's most successful series as well.  Films, and other projects he has produced, have won six Academy Awards (with 41 nominations), five Grammy Awards, four Golden Globes, seventeen Emmy Awards (with 77 nominations), and four People's Choice Awards, among many other honors.  A short list of the projects he has produced, gives a clear indication of his gift for knowing what people want to see.  He has produced "American Gigolo", "Flashdance", "Beverly Hills Cop", "Top Gun", "Bad Boys" and its sequels, "The Rock", "Con Air", "Pirates of the Caribbean" and its sequels, "National Treasure", "Confessions of a Shopaholic", "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation", "CSI: NY", "CSI: Miami", "Without a Trace", and "Cold Case", among many other projects.  All of this success has made him very wealthy.  Which is why he can afford to drop a hunk of cash on the massive former home of legendary studio executive Harry Cohn.

Jerry Bruckheimer's house, is actually not quite his yet, but the paperwork is set to be signed later this month.  The house has seven bedrooms and nine bathrooms spread out over 19,590 square feet.  Jerry Bruckheimer's house rests on 2 acres of land and was constructed in 1927.  The current owner went bankrupt, and the house was lost as part of the bankruptcy agreement.  In addition to the very nice bedrooms and bathrooms, Jerry Bruckheimer's house also features a card room, a billiards room, a pool, a sunken tennis court, a screening room, high ceilings, a state-of-the-art eat-in kitchen, floor-to-ceiling windows, balconies, and fireplaces.  Mr. Bruckheimer is prepared to spend $23 million to make the house his own, which is nothing when every movie you produce makes $23 million a day.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Jerry Bruckheimer Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Mr. Blockbuster
Jerome Leon Bruckheimer
Jerome Leon "Jerry" Bruckheimer
Ethnicity
Jewish people
German American
Date of Birth
1943-09-21
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Jerry Bruckheimer