Jason Kidd's House: Leaving the West Behind Entirely

Random Celebrity Article By on September 3, 2012

Jason Kidd has enjoyed one of the most consistently successful careers in the NBA of any player.  While not as flashy as many other NBA stars, he has managed to amass a number of records and an equally impressive number of awards, including being selected to the All-NBA First Team five teams, the NBA All-Defensive First Team four times, and the NBA All-Defensive Second Team five teams.  He is also a ten-time NBA All-Star.  He is second in the NBA history books in all-time number of steals, and he led the Dallas Mavericks to winning the 2012 NBA Championship.  He has grown up on NBA courts, and it is somehow fitting that his first NBA title came with the team that originally drafted him back in 1994.  He recently signed with the New York Knicks.  The Knicks' management is probably hoping that he can work the same magic that he managed with the Nets and the Mavericks, taking teams that were struggling, and leading them to victory.  Since it is clear that he will not be moving out west again anytime soon, Mr. Kidd has finally decided to place his Arizona mansion on sale.

Jason Kidd's house in Arizona is 13,523 square feet and sits on 1.8 acres of land.  The house is made up of six bedrooms with their own bathrooms, a state-of-the-art kitchen, and various common spaces.  Jason Kidd's house also features hardwood floors, beamed ceilings, massive floor-to-ceiling windows, multiple fireplaces, stone columns, and stained glass accents.  Outside of the main home, there is also a guesthouse, a caretaker's home, a swimming pool, a tennis court, and a bathhouse.  Jason Kidd's house is on sale for $5.995 million, a slight increase from the amount he paid for it in 2009.  He recently purchased a multi-million dollar property in the Hamptons, so he is clearly settling in to his new East Coast environs, just fine.

Jason Kidd Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Jason Frederick Kidd
J-Kidd
Ethnicity
African American
Irish American
Date of Birth
1973-03-23
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 3 in (1.93 m)
Weight
209 lbs (95 kg)
Country
United States of America
More Jason Kidd