James Franco's House: Maybe He's Trying to Earn a Degree in House Flipping, Too

Random Celebrity Article By on November 19, 2012

James Franco has had an extremely eclectic career, and shows no signs of stopping.  He has appeared in massive, successful blockbusters, such as the "Spider-Man" franchise, critically and commercially successful projects such as, "Milk", "Pineapple Express", and "127 Hours", and well-reviewed smaller films, such as "The Great Raid", "Tristan and Isolde", and "Howl".  He's also worked successfully on television, starring in the successful television movie, "James Dean", and recurring on "General Hospital".  He's been nominated for an Oscar, an Emmy, two SAG Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, and a Razzie Award for Worst Actor.  In amongst his acting work on both film and television, he's managed to squeeze in a number of directing and writing jobs on independent projects, and he's earned a B.A. in English from UCLA, an M.F.A. in Creative Writing from Columbia University (while also attending NYU's filmmaking program at Tisch School of the Arts and classes at Brooklyn College for fiction writing), and he's currently in the middle of completing his Ph.D in English at Yale.  He splits his time between the East and West Coasts due to work and school, and just a few months ago, he picked up a nice little house in the Silver Lake section of Los Angeles, California.

James Franco's house is actually two buildings.  The main house has two bedrooms and 1 and 3/4 bathrooms.  The second building, an attached guesthouse, has one bedroom and one bath, along with its own kitchen and outdoor deck.  James Franco's house is 1,496 square feet and was purchased for a surprisingly reasonable $775,000.  The house needs some work, apparently, but it comes with a lovely backyard verandah, a large terrace, and multiple dirt-covered backyard areas under trees.  The interior of James Franco's house includes a narrow dining room and living room with French doors that open on to the backyard.  The master bedroom has its own fireplace and there is a room at the top of the house with windows on all four sides.  This is the third "fixer-upper" Mr. Franco has purchased in the last few years.  He sold the previous two homes for a profit.  How much time Mr. Franco will get to spend in his new place remains to be seen, as he is currently scheduled to shoot projects around the world through 2014, and he still has that Ph.D. to complete.  If anyone can find the time to make the commute, it would seem to be him.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

James Franco Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
James Edward Franco
Ted
Teddy
Ethnicity
Portuguese American
Swedish American
Russian American
Jewish American
Date of Birth
1978-04-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.8 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More James Franco
Discussion