Hillary Scott's House: Crossover Success Equals Crossing Over to a Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on August 29, 2012

The number of country music artists who were successfully able to crossover into pop stardom, increased dramatically after the 70s.  The wave of crossover successes began with Dolly Parton and Kenny Rogers, and continued with artists such as The Eagles, John Denver, and Olivia Newton-John.  In the 90s, and early 2000s, artists such as Garth Brooks, Shania Twain, the Dixie Chicks, and Faith Hill blurred the line even more.  Recently, Taylor Swift and Carrie Underwood have continued the crossover tradition.  Of late, however, one group has eclipsed both solo artists' quite substantial success.  Lady Antebellum, a country pop trio from Nashville, Tennessee, has managed to win just about every award available to groups for both country music and pop/rock, and their fan base continues to expand.  The lead singer of the group, Hillary Scott, recently married the drummer that tours with the core members, Chris Tyrrell.  With all of the group's recent success, including winning five Grammy Awards, the various members now seem content to sit back and enjoy their fame.  This includes buying property, and Ms. Scott and Mr. Tyrrell have done just that.

Hillary Scott's house in Brentwood, Tennessee, is 7,604 square feet, and contains six bedrooms and eight bathrooms.  The house has a circular driveway, highly manicured grounds, and an attached three-car garage.  Hillary Scott's house features high ceilings, lots of windows, a massive kitchen with a central island, multiple fireplaces, a den/study area, a open-plan space for entertaining guests, and a finished basement.  There is also a home-theater, a screened in porch with its own fireplace, and a pool in the backyard.  Purchased for $1.94 million, Hillary Scott's house is as successful a crossover, as her group.  It has the comfy feel of a country home, with just enough "bling" to make it pop.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Hillary Scott Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Hillary Dawn Scott-Tyrrell
Date of Birth
1986-04-01
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Hillary Scott