Halle Berry's House: Selling Everything in an Attempt to Find Safety

Random Celebrity Article By on June 15, 2012

Halle Berry first turned heads on the pageant circuit, where she was Miss Teen All-American in 1985, Miss Ohio in 1986, first runner-up at the Miss USA pageant in 1986, and the first African-American to ever compete in the Miss World pageant.  After moving to Chicago, and then New York, to pursue a modeling and acting career, she booked roles on various television series, including, "Living Dolls", "Amen", "A Different World", and "Knots Landing".  She made the transition to film work, with Spike Lee's "Jungle Fever", and has since gone on to a steady career in film and television movie work.  She has starred, or co-starred, in such projects as "The Last Boy Scout", "Boomerang", "Alex Haley's Queen", "The Flintstones", "Losing Isaiah", "Bulworth", "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge", "Monster's Ball", the "X-Men" franchise, and "Frankie and Alice".  Along the way, she has won multiple NAACP Image Awards, multiple Screen Actor's Guild Awards, a Golden Globe, an Emmy, and an Oscar, among many other honors.  She has also been the subject of headlines for her rather tumultuous personal life, and recently appeared in headlines again, when she had not one, but two, convicted stalkers threatening her life.  In response, she has been and out of family court requesting to move to France with her daughter from a previous relationship.  In the meantime, she has begun selling her various properties, one of which is a secluded house in Canada.

Halle Berry's house in Canada is 2,500 square feet and contains three bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms.  The property, which sits just north of Montreal in Saint-Hippolyte, is on the market for $1.898 million Canadian dollars (approximately $1.854 million US).  The house is barn-like, and features wood plank ceilings and floors.  Halle Berry's house has a living room with a vaulted ceiling, a massive fireplace, and concrete floors that are kept warm through a radiant heat system.  The entire house is surrounded by gorgeous woodlands, and offers a great deal of privacy.  The dining room has a pine ceiling, and the kitchen has an entire wall of floor-to-ceiling glass panels.  There is also a screened-in porch, an office space, a large master bath with a claw-foot tub and a separate shower, an attached garage for one-car, and a number of outdoor paths through the wooded backyard.  Halle Berry's house in the Canadian woods appears to be the perfect, private get-away.  Unfortunately, it is a private get-away that everyone knows about, so it is no longer a viable place for her to live.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Halle Berry Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Halle Maria Berry
Maria Halle Berry
Ethnicity
African American
Caucasian race
Multiracial American
Date of Birth
1966-08-14
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 5 in (1.66 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Halle Berry
Discussion