Goldie Hawn's House: The Perenially Sunny Actress Unloads a Sunlit Malibu Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on July 29, 2013

It's hard to believe that Goldie Hawn has been a household name for over 40 years.  She began her professional career as a dancer, appearing in productions with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, and dancing and acting in regional theater.  She also ran her own dance school in the early 60s.  Her breakout work on the sketch comedy, "Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In", from 1968-1973, made her massively popular both in the US and abroad, and she spent the next thirty years working steadily.  She used her comedy career as a springboard into a string of successful films, including "Cactus Flower", "There's a Girl in My Soup", and  "Butterflies Are Free".  She won an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for "Cactus Flower", and made the leap to A-list status.  From there, she went on to appear in such films as, "The Sugarland Express" and "Shampoo", and hosted various television specials.  She continued to appear in successful projects throughout the 70s, 80s, and into the mid-90s, including "Foul Play", "Private Benjamin", "Best Friends", "Overboard", "Bird on a Wire", "Housesitter", and "The First Wives Club".  Of late, her projects have not been quite as successful, and she has largely stepped away from acting.  Her last feature film role was in 2002′s "The Banger Sisters".  As her career has slowed down, she and longtime partner, Kurt Russell, seem to have decided to downsize some.  They put their beautiful Malibu mansion on the market in 2011, and it finally sold earlier this month.

Goldie Hawn's house in the Broad Beach area of Malibu has four bedrooms and four and half bathrooms.  The house has high ceilings, hardwood floors, and a sort of rustic chic design that was created by Gus Duffy AIA when they redesigned the home in 2005.  Goldie Hawn's house also features a state-of-the-art kitchen, a media room, spa-like bathrooms, and access to balconies and the courtyard from the bedrooms.  Outside of Goldie Hawn's house there is a long oceanfront patio, an outdoor living room – complete with a fireplace, and a separate two-room guest house.  The house was originally on the market for $14.749 million, but it eventually sold for $9.5 million.  The remarkable drop in price would seem to indicate that Ms. Hawn was ready to get rid of the home.  Who knows what her plans are next.  However, as a performer who worked successfully for multiple decades, odds are, she'll do just fine.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Goldie Hawn Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Goldie Jeanne Hawn
Goldie Jean Studlendgehawn
Goldy Jeanne Hawn
Go-Go
Goldie Jeanne
Goldie Jean Hawn
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Hungarian people
Hungarian American
Date of Birth
1945-11-21
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Goldie Hawn