Ginnifer Goodwin's House: She's Not Your Disney Snow White

Random Celebrity Article By on January 22, 2013

Some stars just sort of seem like the kind of people you'd want to hang out with on a Saturday afternoon.  They just seem down-to-earth, and refreshingly, well, normal.  Ginnifer Goodwin is one such star.  The mid-30s actress from Tennessee, graduated from Boston University in 2001, and began working professionally almost immediately.  She started her career in guest starring and recurring roles on television, and then branched out into film roles in 2003.  Since then, she has appeared in such projects as, "Mona Lisa Smile", "Walk the Line", "In the Land of Women", "He's Just Not That Into You", "A Single Man", and "Something Borrowed".  She became a household name when she was cast in the hit series, "Big Love", in 2006, and further cemented her A-list status, when she was cast as Mary Margaret Blanchard/Snow White on the popular series, "Once Upon A Time" in 2011.  The cast and crew of "Once Upon A Time" reportedly refer to her as, "The Admiral of the Fun Army", since she regularly plans group trips, restaurant outings, and celebrations for everyone.  She is, by all accounts, a genuinely nice person.  Recently, she let Elle Magazine photograph her house in Los Angeles, and the interior is almost exactly what you would expect from the laid-back actress.

Ginnifer Goodwin's house is an elegant two-bedroom home in the Whitley Heights area of the Hollywood Hills in Los Angeles.  She purchased the house in 2007 after a string of other young female stars on the rise, including Rachel Bilson, Rose McVowan, and Busy Philipps, had lived there briefly.  Whenever possible, she commutes between the set of "Once Upon A Time" in Vancouver, and her property.  Ginnifer Goodwin's house was decorated by Amy Kehoe of Nickey Kehoe, and features a funky combination of antiques, furniture with simple lines, comfortable fabrics, and family portraits.  Ginnifer Goodwin's house also features high-ceilings and lots of natural light.  It is also the location of many of her increasingly legendary annual parties – parties which will only grow more popular as her star continues to rise.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Ginnifer Goodwin Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Ginnifer Michelle Goodwin
Jennifer Michelle Goodwin
Ginny
Gigi
Ginnefer Goodwin
Date of Birth
1978-05-22
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
Country
United States of America
More Ginnifer Goodwin