Fredrik Eklund's House: The Star of Million Dollar Listing Tries to Sell His Own Home

Random Celebrity Article By on May 9, 2013

Is a successful broker better at selling their own property or worse?  Only time will tell if "Million Dollar Listing New York" star Fredrik Eklund can work his property selling magic on his own former digs.  The Swedish-born former porn star(!), IT businessman, and writer, has enjoyed a very successful career in New York real estate since the mid-2000s.  Though he never completed his degree at the Stockholm School of Economics, something of what he learned clearly stuck with him, as he went on to helm his own company in Sweden, before relocating to the US.  He has sold property to multiple stars including Cameron Diaz, John Legend, and Daniel Craig.  He is currently the Managing Director of CORE Group Marketing and the Managing Driector of Prudential Douglas Elliman, which, if you are on the East Coast, is the real estate firm with their sign in front of the best houses and office buildings in every community.  He has been featured in The New York Times, and has been co-starring on "Million Dollar Listing New York" on Bravo since it premiered in March of 2012.  Its second season began airing in May of 2013.  Recently, he put his own Manhattan home on the market.

Fredrik Eklund's house is 2,400 square feet and has two bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms.  The design of the loft-like apartment is largely open-plan, and features floor-to-ceiling windows, and open-beamed ceilings.  In addition to the two sizable bedrooms, Fredrik Eklund's house also boasts a state-of-the-art eat-in kitchen, a media room, a washer and dryer, and three walk-in closets.  Fredrik Eklund's house is inside a luxury building on 27th Street in Manhattan, and the building itself features a roof-top garden and stunning views.  The house is on sale for $3.25 million.  Now, the pressure is on.  Will one of New York's most successful real estate agents get his asking price, or simply get egg on his face.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Fredrik Eklund Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Tag Ericsson
Tag Eriksson
Date of Birth
1977-04-26
Nationality
Sweden
Height
6 ft 4 in (1.95 m)
Profession
Country
Sweden
More Fredrik Eklund
Discussion