Ethan Hawke's House: Too Busy to Live in His Swanky Townhouse

Random Celebrity Article By on March 25, 2013

Remember when Ethan Hawke was a kind of nondescript kid in "Explorers".  He seemed a like a pretty solid child actor and everyone said that he would have a nice future in character roles.  Fast forward four years, and that child actor had grown into a handsome young man who proceeded to give one of the most critically-acclaimed performances of the late 80s.  Ethan Hawke's work as Todd Anderson in "Dead Poet's Society" held its own against Robin Williams' fantastic performance, and suddenly, Ethan Hawke was getting job offers from everywhere.  Since then, he has gone back and forth between high-profile projects, and more independent fare.  His film work includes, "White Fang", "A Midnight Clear", "Reality Bites", "Before Sunrise", "Gattaca", "Great Expectations", "Snow Falling on Cedars", "Training Day", for which he received an Oscar nomination, "Before Sunset", for which he received a second Oscar nomination, "Before the Devil Knows Your Dead", and "Sinister".  He has also published two books, directed multiple projects, appeared in a wide range of roles on stage, gotten a divorce, and remarried.  The man's been busy.  He has three films slated for release in 2013, and he is currently filming a fourth.  In January, he put his townhouse in Manhattan on the market.  Most likely because he spent very little time in it.  Earlier this week, it sold.

Ethan Hawke's house is 3,500 square feet, and has six bedrooms and four and a half bathrooms.  The townhouse is actually a two-family home, and is 21 feet wide.  Ethan Hawke's house has hardwood floors and a real fireplace in the living room area of the lower apartment.  The kitchen is eat-in, and was custom-designed, and the master bedroom in the second apartment takes up the entire floor and has its own terrace.  The house also features lots of natural light, and a small backyard.  In 2005, Ethan Hawke's house cost $3 million, but he listed it for $6.3 million just after the first of the year.  Where he intends to go now that he has given up his Chelsea digs is unknown, but based on his current work schedule, a full-time apartment doesn't really seem necessary.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Ethan Hawke Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Ethan Green Hawke
E. Hawke
Ethnicity
White American
Date of Birth
1970-11-06
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.79 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Ethan Hawke
Discussion