Dr. Dre's House: A $13 Million Sign That You Are Rap Royalty

Random Celebrity Article By on June 18, 2012

Musicians seem to come and go, and rap stars have a tendency to flare up and flare out with more frequency than just about any other group.  A rap artist might release a popular mixtape, or guest perform on someone else's hit song, but then we never hear from them again.  Some of them simply put the mic down and go on with their lives.  Some are never able to recapture their early success.  Still others run into problems unrelated to their music careers, and they are unable to continue making music.  Whatever the reason for their disappearance, rap starts seem to come and go in the blink of an eye.  Dr. Dre, also known as Andre Romelle Young, is not one of those rap artists.  He bucked the trend, and truly achieved success.  The rap star turned producer and successful entrepreneur, began his rap career in the mid-80s with the group World Class Wreckin' Cru.  The group was successful in California, but it was not until he joined what would become known as N.W.A., that Dr. Dre became a household name.  Pioneering the "gangsta rap" sound, Dr. Dre, Ice Cube, and Eazy-E, would come to change the rap and hip-hop landscapes forever.  Fast forward to today, and Dr. Dre has released three popular solo albums, won six Grammy Awards, and been nominated for 14 others, started his own boutique record label – Aftermath Entertainment, produced hit tracks for a number of artists, including Eminem, 50 Cent, Mary J. Blige, Young Buck, and Kendrick Lamar, and launched his own line of signature headphones.  Most recently, he bought a very big, very opulent house in Hollywood.

Dr. Dre's house in the Hollywood Hills cost $13 million, and features massive columns, a ridiculously large backyard, and stunning views of the surrounding city from just about everywhere.  The home also sports rooftop decks, multiple balconies, a wrap-around pool, and a stunning entry courtyard.  Dr. Dre's house is three stories in some sections, and two in others, and is as impressive from the back, as it is from the front.  The multi-unit compound also features a number of large guesthouses, and wooded areas that allow for privacy.  Dr. Dre's house is a visual testament to his level of success, and to the amount of power he wields in the hip-hop community.

Dr. Dre Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Andre Young
Dre
Andre Romelle Young
N.W.A.
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1965-02-18
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.85 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Dr. Dre