Diane Keaton's House: Nothing is Cooler Than an Oscar-Winning House Flipper

Random Celebrity Article By on June 29, 2012

Diane Keaton has enjoyed one of the longest and most consistently successful careers of any female in Hollywood.  Other than a few missteps in the 80s, she has managed to transition seamlessly from work on Broadway, to ingénue roles in film, and on to more mature roles in critically and commercially successful dramas and comedies.  Along the way, she has become an accomplished photographer, and a working director.  Her most famous roles to date include her performance as Kay Adams-Corleone in "The Godfather" trilogy, her Oscar-winning performance as the titular character in "Annie Hall", her critically acclaimed work in "Reds", "Marvin's Room", and "Something's Gotta Give", and starring roles in such commercial successes as, "Father of the Bride", "The First Wives Club", and "The Family Stone".  Since 2006, she has appeared in a string of moderately successful comedies, and seems to be focusing her energy on her philanthropic work.  She has also gained a solid reputation as an architectural restorer and one of Hollywood's most successful property flippers.  Consequently, her recent purchase of a home that was built, just three years ago, has many real estate insiders scratching their heads.

Diane Keaton's house in the Pacific Palisades has six bedrooms and nine bathrooms.  The property also sports a spa, a full gym, and a pool.  Additionally, Diane Keaton's house comes equipped with a wine room, a home theater, two separate wetbars, and a rooftop deck.  Ms. Keaton purchased the home for a relatively reasonable $5.6 million.  As she has a habit of buying a property, upgrading it, and selling it again almost immediately, it will be interesting to see if this newer property actually becomes Diane Keaton's house, or if it will simply bear her name until someone else shows an interest in it.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Diane Keaton Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Diane Hall
Annie
Ethnicity
Irish American
Date of Birth
1946-01-05
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Diane Keaton
Discussion