David Duchovny's House: The "Californication" Actor Ditches the West Coast for an NYC Co-Op

Random Celebrity Article By on September 10, 2012

David Duchovny has apparently decided to return to his roots, after working in Los Angeles and Canada for most of his adult life.  The actor, writer, director, was born in New York City, and attended university on the East Coast, eventually choosing to ditch his Ph.D program at Yale University to pursue acting full-time.  He appeared in smaller roles in various film and television projects throughout the late 80s and early 90s, including "Working Girl", "Twin Peaks", and "Red Shoe Diaries", before landing the role of Fox Mulder on the hit series, "The X-Files".  The success of that show led to larger roles in various feature films, including, "Kalifornia", "Playing God", "Return to Me", and "Zoolander".  He also began writing and directing, helming episodes of "The X-Files" and "Bones".  He went on to write and direct the feature film, "House of D".  He currently stars on the hit show, "Californication".  His work and family life have been based in California and Canada for most of the last 20 years.  However, he officially separated from his wife, Tea Leoni, in 2011, and his job with "Californication" is solid, so it would seem that he felt a return to New York was in order.  He recently began the paperwork for a new home on the Upper West Side in Manhattan.

David Duchovny's house is in The Ardsley, a very swanky apartment complex that borders Central Park.  The house has three bedrooms and three bathrooms, and costs $6.25 million.  In addition to its great location, David Duchovny's house also includes a private elevator, a working fireplace, high ceilings, a stunning terrace, and ridiculous views of the park across the street.  The apartment is a sunny corner unit.  Though the paperwork has been completed on David Duchovny's house, he still has to get approval from the co-op board, so it's not a totally done deal.  Here's hoping there are some "X-Files" or "Californication" fans on the committee.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

David Duchovny Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
David William Duchovny
Dave
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Jewish people
Date of Birth
1960-08-07
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.84 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More David Duchovny
Discussion