David Cook's House: The "American Idol" Winner Packs Up and Heads Home After RCA Drops Him

Random Celebrity Article By on November 12, 2012

There has been much debate of late about which reality singing competition is the best one.  "The Voice" seems to be making a strong showing currently, with "The X-Factor" holding up a very bloated, and over-produced rear.  However, it is old stalwart, "American Idol", which continues to bring in the biggest and most consistent numbers.  Though the show has had multiple judging ups and downs over the last couple years, the program continues to churn out chart-topping artists, and many of its winners, and runners-up, have gone on to critically and commercially successful careers.  However, the music business is fickle, and as much as "American Idol" functions as a fantastic platform from which to launch as an artist, it in no way guarantees lasting success.  David Cook, winner of "American Idol" Season 7, is a prime example of this.  After winning "American Idol", his debut album with RCA Records, "David Cook", set multiple records, including debuting with eleven songs on the Hot 100 charts.  Over the course of the next few years, he did what every successful rockstar does, touring incessantly and purchasing property.  In mid-2011, he released his sophomore album, "This Loud Morning".  Unfortunately, after a solid debut, the album failed to equal the success of his Platinum-selling first album. After only 130,000 units sold between June 2011 and September 2012, RCA dropped him.  This necessitated a consolidation of his life, apparently, because he quickly put his second home in the Hollywood Hills on sale.  Late last week, it sold.

David Cook's house in the Hollywood Hills is 3,071 square feet and contains three bedrooms and three bathrooms.  The house sits directly below the Hollywood sign and affords the owner gorgeous views of the surrounding area.  David Cook's house also has a recording studio (naturally), a large, eat-in, state-of-the-art kitchen, and a dining room.  Wrap-around balconies, a backyard with fountains, and a multi-car garage complete David Cook's house.  He placed it on the market for $1.495 million originally, but when no buyer appeared, he dropped the price to $1.399 million.  The decrease seems to have done the trick.  He has since returned to his other home in Missouri.  Here's hoping that a new label deal will come on the heels of his move.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

David Cook Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
David Roland Cook
Cook, David
Date of Birth
1982-12-20
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 1 in (1.87 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More David Cook