Cuba Gooding, Jr.'s House: Is Selling His House a Good Sign?

Random Celebrity Article By on June 27, 2013

Cuba Gooding, Jr.'s Oscar acceptance speech at the 1996 Academy Awards is the stuff of legends.  Exuberant, funny, and completely committed, it was typical of the actor's performance style.  After beginning his professional on-camera career in the late 80s with supporting roles in such projects as, "Coming to America", "Sing" and "MacGyver", he became a household name with his breakout performance in "Boyz 'n the Hood".  From there, he went back and forth between film and television projects throughout the early 90s, slowly building up a solid resume.  His work during his early years included roles in "Gladiator", "A Few Good Men", "Daybreak", "Outbreak", "Losing Isaiah", and "The Tuskegee Airmen".  Then along came his famous role in "Jerry Maguire", an Oscar win, and instant fame.  For the next few years, he appeared in supporting and co-starring roles in such high-profile films as "As Good As It Gets", "What Dreams May Come", "Men of Honor", and "Pearl Harbor".  Then his career took a noticeable nose-dive.  Poor reviews, lackluster box office receipts, and a sudden spate of Golden Raspberry nominations began to take their toll.  Between 2008 and 2012 he appeared in 13 direct-to-dvd projects.  He's recently returned to the big screen, appearing in the critically acclaimed film, "Red Tails", and he has three more projects in various stages of production.  The strange trajectory of his career may be the reason he has recently decided to unload some property.  He put his house in Northridge, California on the market earlier this year, and a sale is now pending.

Cuba Gooding, Jr.'s house is 3,538 square feet and contains 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.  He purchased it in 1999 for $439,000.  Thanks to inflation, and his level of fame, the home is now being sold for $729,000.  Cuba Gooding, Jr.'s house features hardwood floors, attractive built-ins, a double set of French doors that open directly onto the patio, multiple chandeliers, and multiple fireplaces.  Outside of Cuba Gooding, Jr.'s house there is a heavily landscaped backyard with a swimming pool.  Winding vines give the exterior of the house a cozy feel.  The neighborhood is apparently quite kid-friendly, so the home was probably perfect when his children were younger.  It's been empty for the last few years, so between the ups and downs of his career, and a lack of use, it seems like the perfect time to sell.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Cuba Gooding, Jr. Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Cuba M. Gooding Jr.
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Cuba M. Gooding, Jr.
Cuba M. Gooding Junior
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1968-01-02
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Cuba Gooding, Jr.
Discussion