Cliff Williams' House: The Most Unassuming Superstar Bassist Ever Quietly Lists His NYC Digs

Random Celebrity Article By on May 6, 2013

The world of rock is fickle.  Ask bassist Cliff Williams.  He's sure to agree.  Largely self-taught, he dropped out of school after his junior year to focus on music full-time.  He worked multiple odd-jobs while gigging at night, and finally seemed to hit the big time when he became a member of the group, Home, in the mid-60s.  They signed a deal with Epic Records, and their debut album spawned a Top 100 track.  Then, as is the way with many bands that seem to be on the brink of success, the group broke up.  He then performed briefly with Stars, before forming his own band, called Bandit.  After signing with Arista Records and releasing an album in the late 70s, history repeated itself, and the group disbanded.  Understandably a bit fed up, Cliff Williams was in the midst of deciding whether or not to give up on a music career entirely, when a friend suggested he audition for AC/DC.  He jammed with the group a handful of times, and they invited him to become their new bassist.  The rest is history.  He has been with AC/DC since 1977, and the group has been inducted into the Australian Recording Industry Association's Hall of Fame and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.  AC/DC has been nominated for seven Grammy Awards, and won one, and they have also accumulated six ARIA Music Awards, among many others.  Cliff Williams playing has garnered him Bassist of the Year honors from multiple publications.  He is based in Florida most of the year, but until recently, he also kept a home in New York City.  This month, he put his New York City condo on the market.

Cliff Williams' house is two bedrooms and two bathrooms in New York City's West Village.  The 1,200 square foot condo features high-ceilings, lots of sunlight, a completely redone bathroom, and a state-of-the-art kitchen.  Cliff Williams' house is surprisingly chill for a rockstar, and comes with a rather hefty monthly fee of $1819.  The home also boasts Venetian plaster walls, a Bosch dishwasher, and a Sub-Zero refrigerator.  Cliff Williams' house is on the market for $1.899 million.  Two open houses were held at the end of April, with the hope that a potential buyer would snap the condo up by May 1st.  There is no word on whether that plan was successful or not, but no worries, Mr. Williams is a man who has experience with disappointment.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Cliff Williams Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Williams, Cliff
AC/DC
Clifford Williams
Date of Birth
1949-12-14
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
5 ft 7 in (1.702 m)
Profession
Country
United Kingdom
More Cliff Williams
Discussion