Cher's House: Do You Believe? Cher's Zen-Like Abode in Los Angeles Could Be Yours

Random Celebrity Article By on February 18, 2013

Cher has always done her own thing, and has done it quite successfully.  After establishing herself as one half of the groovy, drug-free music duo known as Sonny and Cher in the mid-60s, she went on to become a sensation on television as well, co-starring on the popular "Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour" and then her own show, "Cher", into the 70s.  She then found fame appearing in her own shows in Las Vegas, before opportunities on the big screen lured her back to Hollywood.  Her return proved quite successful, and she went on to appear in a number of high-profile films throughout the 80s, including "Silkwood", "Mask", "The Witches of Eastwick", and "Moonstruck".  She won the Oscar for Best Actress for her work in "Moonstruck", and began burning up the music charts again almost immediately, with her hit album, "Heart of Stone".  She is the only artist to have won an Oscar, a Grammy, an Emmy, a Golden Globe (she's won three), and a Best Actress honor at Cannes, and the only music artist to have had a #1 song on the Billboard charts every decade of the last sixty years.  To date, she has sold nearly 100 million solo albums worldwide, and recently completed a 3-year, $60 million per year gig, at the Colosseum at Caesars Palace.  Cher has truly done her own thing, and it has made her very, very wealthy.  She owns multiple properties, and if the rumors are true, she recently placed one of her more opulent homes on the market.

Cher's house in Los Angeles is a stunning 4,000 square foot condo that was designed by Martyn Larwrence Bullard of "Million-Dollar Decorators" fame.  The condo is in Sierra Towers, which has been the home to multiple celebrities including fellow multi-award winner, Elton John.  Cher's house was purchased in 2006 for $4.5 million and she and her designer remodeled it to look like a Buddhist paradise.  The house features high-ceilings, arched entryways, Bell Jar ceiling fixtures, and a range of "Eastern" touches.  The house is two stories, and the walls were removed from the twelve room interior to create two massive open-plan floors.  There is also a large outdoor terrace which provides gorgeous views of the city.  Cher's house is on the market for $5.5 million, which seems a small price to pay to live in the former home of one of the most successful artists ever.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Cher Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Cherilyn Sarkisian
Cher Bono
Cherilyn LaPiere
Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPiere
Goddess of Pop
Cherilyn
Chér
Cheryl Sarkisian
Bonnie Jo Mason
Cleo
Ethnicity
French American
Armenian American
English American
Cherokee
Armenians
Date of Birth
1946-05-20
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.74 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Cher
Discussion