Chelsea Clinton's House: The Former First Daughter Drops $10.5 Million on a High-Profile Home

Random Celebrity Article By on March 14, 2013

Chelsea Clinton has been in the public eye since she was a little kid and her father was Governor of Arkansas.  She grew up in the White House, and her awkward teenage years were well-documented by news outlets around the world.  Decidedly more bookish and "nerdy" than Vice President Al Gore's more polished daughters, Chelsea Clinton was the "everyman" first daughter.  Like everyone, however, she grew up, and by the time she entered Stanford University, she had grown into a clearly sophisticated, intelligent, and politically savvy woman.  In other words, she'd become a consummate politician.  She has since gone on to earn a Master's Degree from University College, Oxford, and from the Mailman School of Public Health at Columbia University.  She serves on a slew of boards, including Common Sense Media, the School of American Ballet, and, of course, the Clinton Global Initiative. She campaigned tirelessly during her mother's Presidential run in 2008, and she is currently completing her doctorate at the University of Oxford.  Oh, and she managed to get married in there somewhere, too.  Her marriage, to Marc Mezbinsky, a successful investment banker, has made it possible for her to enjoy a very pleasant lifestyle, as she travels around the world for various political engagements, and completes her studies.  Recently, she and her husband bought a home that will most likely keep her in the public eye for a bit longer.

Chelsea Clinton's house is 5,000 square feet and has four bedrooms and six and half bathrooms.  The condo takes up an entire floor, and the building, which is completely renovated structure overlooking Madison Square Park, only contains four units, each with its own floor.  In addition to the bedrooms and bathrooms, Chelsea Clinton's house also features a den, an office, and a massive open plan dining/living room and kitchen area with state of the art appliances.  The condo is accessed via an elevator that opens onto a private landing.  She and her husband paid $10.5 million for their new home.  Hopefully, choosing to spend a large chunk of change on a high profile condo with only three neighbors, will be a good decision.  She seems to have grown into the spotlight.  With this condo, she won't be leaving it any time soon.

Chelsea Clinton Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Chelsea Victoria Clinton
Chel
Chels
CC
Energy
Ethnicity
White American
Scotch-Irish American
Date of Birth
1980-02-27
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Chelsea Clinton