Catherine Zeta-Jones' House: Renting an A List Villa for an A List Price

Random Celebrity Article By on March 7, 2013

Catherine Zeta-Jones recently began appearing in films on a regular basis again, after taking a break to deal with bipolar disorder.  Prior to 2010, she had been working steadily, appearing in a string of high-profile projects that made her a star in the United States and abroad.  Her work on film in such projects as, "The Mask of Zorro", "Entrapment", "High Fidelity", "Traffic", and "Chicago", netted her a large number of awards, including an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress.  Her Broadway debut, in "A Little Night Music" in 2009, was a massive success, and she won a Tony Award for Best Leading Actress in a Musical the following year.  On top of that, she is married to Michael Douglas, one of Hollywood's most enduring leading men, and the couple has two children.  Until 2009, the Zeta-Jones/Douglas clan had been living in a villa in Bermuda, but they relocated to the United States.  The combination of the move, her husband's battle with cancer, and a busy Hollywood schedule finally took their toll.  She took some time off, but has recently returned with a vengeance appearing in three films in 2012, and three more in 2013.  Their home in Bermuda, which has been largely empty for the last four years, is now available for rent.

Catherine Zeta-Jones' house is 7,481 square feet, and features four bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms.  In addition to the main house, there is also a detached split-level building for guests or servants.  The villa rests on three acres of land in Bermuda, and was purchased in 2001.  Known as the Longford House, Catherine Zeta-Jones' house also has vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, a wing designed just for children, and multiple fireplaces.  Outside of the house there is a tennis court, a garden with an outdoor hot tub, a fruit grove, and a swimming pool.  Catherine Zeta-Jones' house is currently for rent, rather than for sale, so if you have $28,000 a month laying around, you can live like a couple of Oscar winners in Bermuda.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Catherine Zeta-Jones Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Catherine Jones
Cathy
Cath
Catherine Zeta Jone
Catherine Zeta Jones
Catherine Zeta, The Maneater
Catherine Zeta-Jones, CBE
Zeta-Jones
Catherine Fair Zeta Jones
Ethnicity
Welsh people
Date of Birth
1969-09-25
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United Kingdom
More Catherine Zeta-Jones