Camille Grammer's House: Even Former "Playboy" Models Have Marital Problems

Random Celebrity Article By on August 27, 2012

It is still completely baffling as to why there are so many people who have become celebrities for doing virtually nothing.  As the stars of various reality shows command higher and higher salaries each season, you have to wonder why we care, and why we are okay with keeping them rich and famous.  Unlike many of her reality television counterparts, Camille Grammer, the ex-wife of actor/singer, Kelsey Grammer, was already fairly well known when she joined the cast of "The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills".  A former professional dancer with multiple music videos and MTV appearances under her belt, Ms. Grammar also modeled for "Playboy", and appeared in various straight-to-video erotic films, as well as playing supporting roles in more mainstream fare, such as "Private Parts" and "Deconstructing Harry".  She married Kelsey Grammer in 1997, and became part owner of Grammnet Productions.  She has served as a creator, producer, or writer for many of the shows produced by Grammnet, including "Girlfriends", "Medium", and "The Game".  She announced their divorce on an episode of "The Real Housewives" in 2011, and since then, the couple has been separating their assets bit by bit.  Most recently, they placed their Malibu mansion on the market.

Camille Grammer's house in Malibu is a massive 6,645 square feet, and is familiar to many people because of its appearances on "The Real Housewives…".  The mansion contains four bedrooms and six bathrooms, and is one of three properties that the Grammers are dividing post-divorce.  Camille Grammer's house also features a kitchen designed by Wolfgang Puck, a home movie theater, and a library.  Outside Camille Grammer's house, there is a tennis court, a guesthouse with its own deck on the roof, a barn that can hold up to nine horses, a riding ring, a lake, a jacuzzi, and a pool.  The house is on sale for $17.9 million.  Who knows how the former couple plans to divide the money from the sale.  Since both people have successful careers, they can probably afford not to care too much.

Camille Grammer Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Camille Donatacci Grammer
Donatacci
Camille Donatacci
Date of Birth
1968-09-02
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Camille Grammer