Bruce Willis' House: It's a Good Day to Buy a New House

Random Celebrity Article By on February 14, 2013

Bruce Willis has had the kind of career most actors dream about.  After getting his start in the New York theater scene, he moved to Los Angeles.  He had only been on the West Coast for one year when he booked the role that would make him a breakout star.  Cast as David Addison, Jr. on "Moonlighting", he spent the next five years establishing himself as a romantic and comic lead.  He then shifted his focus, and shot to even greater stardom, appearing in the action film, "Die Hard".  The "Die Hard" franchise has become one of the most successful action franchises ever, and the fifth film in the series, "A Good Day to Die Hard" opens this month.  While his career has seen its share of rough patches ("Hudson Hawk" and "The Color of Night" spring to mind), he has had far more successes than flops.  His starring roles in such films as "Pulp Fiction", "The Fifth Element", "The Sixth Sense", "The Whole Nine Yards", "Sin City", "Red", "The Expendables 1 & 2″, and "Looper", have made him very popular worldwide, and very wealthy.  He owns multiple properties around the world, and this month he went into contract to buy a massive co-op apartment on the Upper West Side.

Bruce Willis' house in the El Dorado building on the Upper West Side of Manhattan has three bedrooms and four bathrooms.  The unit has been extensively renovated.  The maids' quarters were absorbed into the kitchen, and a bedroom became a separate dressing space for the master bedroom.  Bruce Willis' house also features a formal entry gallery that is 38 feet long, a massive living room that looks out over Central Park, and a start-of-the-art eat-in kitchen with an attached butler's pantry.  There are also multiple walk-in closets, a fireplace, hardwood floors, marble hallways, and floor-to-ceiling windows.  Bruce Willis' house cost $8.695 million, but the price tag probably left him unfazed.  When you've starred in some of the most successful films ever, you don't need to get nervous about laying out almost $9 million.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Bruce Willis Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Buck-Buck
Walter Willis
W.B. Willis
Bruno
Walter Bruce Willis
Date of Birth
1955-03-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Bruce Willis