Brooke Shields' House: This Is What Child Stardom Can Buy You

Random Celebrity Article By on December 27, 2012

Brooke Shields started modeling before the age of one, and by the time she was in elementary school, her agent had to start an entire children's modeling division just to handle the amount of work she was booking.  Her appearances in films like, "Pretty Baby", in which she played a child prostitute, and sexually-charged ad campaigns for Calvin Klein and other designers, were both wildly popular, and incredibly controversial, since the model/actress was still in middle school.  She was earning as much as $10,000 a day by the time she was sixteen, and became even more popular when she appeared in the film, "The Blue Lagoon".  She has gone on to a successful career as an actor on television and in the theater, playing supporting or starring roles on such shows as "Suddenly Susan", "That '70s Show", and "Lipstick Jungle", and starring in Broadway and West End productions of "Grease", "Cabaret", "Chicago", and "The Addams Family".  All of her success, over the course of forty years, has allowed her to live in some very beautiful homes over the years.  One of them, a massive estate in Sun Valley, Idaho, is now being auctioned off.

Brooke Shields' house is 7,102 square feet, and is part of the Elkhorn Village in sun Valley, Idaho.  The entire home has an open floorplan, and gorgeous views of the surrounding area.  Brooke Shields' house also has hardwood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows and open timber ceilings.  The building sits on 2.4 acres of land, and features six bedrooms and seven and a half bathrooms.  There is also a state-of-the-art kitchen, four fireplaces, and an elevator.  Brooke Shields' house is seemingly miles away from the nearest neighbor, so if you have $4.2 million to spend on a massive home and a lot of privacy, this might be just the piece of real estate for you.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Brooke Shields Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Brooke Christa Camille Shields
Christa Brooke Camille Shields
Brookie
Brooke Christa Shields
Ethnicity
Italian American
English American
German American
Date of Birth
1965-05-31
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Brooke Shields