Brooke Mueller's House: Selling Out and Checking In…

Random Celebrity Article By on December 31, 2012

Brooke Mueller seems quite similar to many other socialite/reality television stars out there.  She appeared in a few films, and reality television shows, including the short-lived, "The World According to Paris".  She married a high profile actor, and lived a life of luxury jetting between Colorado and Los Angeles.  However, Ms. Mueller's life outside of the public eye proved to be less than desirable.  Her acting career never really took off, and her marriage was a train wreck.  She said "I do" to Charlie Sheen, also known as Hollywood's most volatile actor, and gave birth to their twins.  The couple divorced in 2010, after he attacked her in their Aspen, Colorado home.  She went on to file a restraining order against him, and subsequently checked herself into rehab.  The last few years have been anything but fairytale or family friendly.  Since 2011, she has actively avoided the spotlight, and just this month, she quietly checked herself back into rehab.  There are a number of socialite's who could take a cue from her.  When her acting career appeared to be going nowhere, she began working as a real estate agent.  Though that is no longer her focus, she still seems pretty adept at making the market work for her.  In March 2012, she purchased a home in Tarzana, California.  Earlier this month, she sold it for a tidy profit.

Brooke Mueller's house in Tarzana, California previously belonged to Melanie Brown of the Spice Girls.  Ms. Mueller bought the house for $3 million just nine months ago, and looked to be settling in quite comfortably.  Brooke Mueller's house  is 9,200 square feet and has four bedrooms and six bathrooms.  The home features massive Swarovski Crystal chandeliers, a state-of-the-art eat-in kitchen, multiple fireplaces, jacuzzi tubs in every bathroom, and walk-in closets.  Outside of Brooke Mueller's house, there is a detached guest house that she remodeled into a private movie theater, as well as a pool, a spa, an outdoor kitchen and a dining area.  She sold the house in early December for $3.55 million.  There is no word yet on where she plans to live after she leaves rehab, but odds are, she will try to start the new year as far out of the public eye as possible.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Brooke Mueller Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Brooke Jaye Mueller
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Date of Birth
1977-08-19
Nationality
United States of America
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Brooke Mueller