Barry Bonds' House: The Slugger Attempts to Knock Some Real Estate Out of the Park

Random Celebrity Article By on January 16, 2013

Larger than life figures require larger than life houses.  Barry Bonds had a very successful baseball career.  Widely considered one of the greatest players in the history of the sport, his reputation was irrevocably tarnished when it became clear that he had lied to a grand jury in 2007 regarding steroid use.  This led to his being passed over for entry into the Baseball Hall of Fame this year.  He made his Major League debut in 1986 with the Pittsburgh Pirates.  After six seasons with the Pirates, he went on to play fourteen successful seasons with the San Francisco Giants.  He won multiple sports awards and set multiple records.  His numerous sports accolades include winning the Gold Glove Award eight times, the Silver Slugger Award 12 times, and the Hank Aaron Award three times.  He was also a National League MVP seven times, and an All-Star 14 times.  He holds the record for the most home runs ever, with 762, the most home runs in a single-season with 73, and the most walks and intentional walks.  He was not re-signed by the Giants after the 2007 season, and was not picked up as a free agent in 2008 or 2009.  He announced his retirement in 2010, though he has considered returning.  In the meantime, he seems to have decided to unload some reminders of his former baseball glory.  One of the first things to go is his mansion in Beverly Hills.

Barry Bonds' house is 17,100 square feet and has seven bedrooms and 13 bathrooms.  The house is located in the very exclusive Beverly Park area, and is meant to replicate an Italian villa.  Barry Bonds' house has 30′ ceilings, an eat-in, state-of-the-art kitchen, a home gym, a private screening room, multiple fireplaces and skylights, separate living, dining, and family rooms, an office, and a spa.  The spa comes complete with a tanning salon, a steam room/sauna, a jacuzzi tub, and a therapy room.  Outside the house, there is also a rose garden, a swimming pool, and walkway lined with olive trees.  Barry Bonds' house is on the market for $25,000,000, and it is very much an example of just how far athletic ability can take you.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Barry Bonds Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Barry Lamar Bonds
barry_bonds
Barry L. Bonds
Barry Bond
The Asterisk
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1964-07-24
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)
Weight
228 lbs (103.419 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Barry Bonds
Discussion