Anne Hathaway's House: Nothing Moves an Apartment Faster Than Oscar Buzz

Random Celebrity Article By on November 29, 2012

Anne Hathaway has been wracking up the early Oscar-buzz of late.  Her apparently stunning performance as Fantine, in the big movie adaptation of one of Broadway's most successful musicals, "Les Miserables", has her singing, weeping, and shaving her head on-camera.  The book on which the musical is based, is considered one of the most epic novels ever written, and the musical manages to squeeze a surprising amount of the storyline into its almost three hour running time.  Over the course of the few years, Anne Hathaway has turned into one of Hollywood's most consistent actresses.  Her Oscar-nominated performance in "Rachel's Getting Married", seemed to be a bit of a turning point for the young actress, and since then, she has appeared in such high-profile projects as Tim Burton's, "Alice in Wonderland", "One Day", and "The Dark Knight Rises".  While her professional career has been steadily on the rise, there was a rather dark period in her personal life, when it was discovered that her boyfriend had been fleecing people out of large sums of money.  The couple broke up, and she moved into an apartment in East 1st Street in the Bowery neighborhood of Manhattan.  She has since moved on to a new relationship, and a subsequent marriage.  Her apartment is also moving on, and was put back on the market earlier this week.

Anne Hathaway's former house at the Avalon Bowery is 1,104 square feet and contains two bedrooms and two bathrooms.  The unit also features a massive open-plan dining room and kitchen area, as well as a walk-in closet off the master bedroom, and a laundry room.  Anne Hathaway's house has high ceilings, measuring 10 feet, hardwood floors, and floor-to-ceiling windows that look out on the surrounding buildings, including the nearby apartment of famed economist, Nouriel Roubini.  The rent for Anne Hathaway's house is set at $6,915 per month, which pretty much puts it outside the price range for everyone but movie stars and famous economists.

Anne Hathaway Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Anne Whitney Hathaway
Annie
Ann Hathaway
An Hasawei
Enn Kheteuey
Ethnicity
Indigenous peoples of the Americas
Irish American
French American
Date of Birth
1982-11-12
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Anne Hathaway