Alec Baldwin's House: Even Jack Donaghy Would Be Envious of This Penthouse

Random Celebrity Article By on July 9, 2012

Alec Baldwin has had a busy year and half.  He began dating, and married, Hilaria Thomas.  He won his seventh Screen Actors' Guild Award for his work on "30 Rock", making him the most award-winning male actor in SAG's history.  He was booted off a plane for refusing to put away a videogame.  He began podcasting interviews with public figures on his new show, "Here's the Thing" for WNYC.  He made waves when he asked for his portion of a 2011 Emmy Awards skit be removed in a quiet protest against a political decision made by the Emmy producing team. He hosted "Saturday Night Live", for the 37th time, making him the most repeated host in the show's history, and he co-starred in the film adaptation of the musical,  "Rock of Ages".  In amongst those interesting happenings, he has also continued to appear on "30 Rock".  No stranger to controversy and to headlines, Mr. Baldwin has been in the public eye for years, appearing in such films as "Beetlejuice", "Working Girl", "Glengarry Glen Ross", "State and Main", "The Cooler", and "The Departed".  Since moving from film work to television, however, his career seems to have shot into some other stratosphere.  In October of 2011, he cashed in on his steady fame, and bought a really, really, really big penthouse.  Then, in late June, his new wife bought some more of it.

Alec Baldwin's house in the Devonshire House in Manhattan cost $11.7 million when he purchased it in late 2011.  The three-bedroom, four and a half-bath penthouse, was originally six separate apartments that were gut renovated and combined into one massive 4,137 square foot home.  Alec Baldwin's house has two floors, with two terraces and a great room on the top floor, and a living room, study, eat-in kitchen, and three large bedrooms on the main floor.  Hardwood floors abound, along with lots of natural light, and a gorgeous staircase to the upper level.  Very little is known of his new wife's apartment.  Located next door, it was purchased for $1.21 million.  Odds are, it is probably smaller, and will most likely be absorbed in the rest of Alec Baldwin's house at some point soon.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Alec Baldwin Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Alexander Rae Baldwin III
Harry Kirkpatrick
Alec
Alec Baldwin III
Alexander Rae "Alec" Baldwin III
Ethnicity
English American
Irish American
French American
Date of Birth
1958-04-03
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Alec Baldwin
Discussion