The Volkner Mobil Performance Bus: So What Does Driving a Massive Motorhome Say About a Guy?

Random Celebrity Article By on September 25, 2012

There are cars that are celebrities in and of themselves.  Some vehicles are catapulted into the spotlight when they are featured on a television program or in a film, like the Pontiac Trans-Am ("Knight Rider"), the DeLorean ("Back to the Future"), and the Volkswagon Beetle ("Herbie" franchise).  These vehicles become indelible parts of pop culture, and often, their popularity only lasts as long as the programs or films with which they are associated.  Other cars become famous because of their drivers, like the Porsche 550 Spyder known as "Little Bastard", in which James Dean died.  However, some cars become famous, simply because they break the mold.  Such is the case with the Volkner Mobil Performance Bus, an ultra luxurious camper van that was recently unveiled in Europe.

The Volkner Mobil Performance Bus is completely customizable, and takes twelve months to build.  It features a hidden garage for storing a sportscar and completely customizable bedrooms which can have everything from multiple beds to flat screen televisions and mirrored ceilings. The kitchen is almost a standard size, and features state-of-the-art appliances.  The bus can also have stone tiles in the bathroom and kitchen, leather furnishings, hardwood floors, Bose-Dolby Surround Sound, and a dishwasher.  The extensive list of luxury fittings goes on.  Volkner Mobil has long been recognized for their lavish motorhomes, but this is their most luxurious model yet.  It's only a matter of time before every rock star and their uncle will be driving up and down the road in one.  There is already a waiting list for the vehicles, so if you have $1.9 million kicking around, you might want to "hop on that bus" sooner rather than later.  It could be a long wait.

James Dean Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
James Byron Dean
Jimmy Dean
Ethnicity
Scottish American
Date of Birth
1931-02-08
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Country
United States of America
More James Dean