Stephen Moyer's Car: The True Blood Star Has Truly Good Taste

Random Celebrity Article By on November 27, 2012

For people who were deep into British theater, costume dramas, or crime series, Stephen Moyer was already a household name.  He'd appeared in a string of successful television projects in the UK, including roles in "Conjugal Rights",  "Cadfael", "A Touch of Frost", "Ultraviolet", "Sunburn", and "Peak Practice".  He'd also performed opposite Keira Knightley, in her first starring role, in the Disney film, "Princess of Thieves".  However, for the rest of the world, it was his performance as Bill Compton, in the highly anticipated adaptation of "True Blood", that put him on the map.  His performance has led to a slew of acting awards and nominations, as well as roles in such films as, "Priest", "The Caller", "The Double", and "The Barrens".  The role also introduced him to his wife, Oscar-winner Anna Paquin.  In other words, it truly proved to be the role of a lifetime.  As the show has shown no signs of slowing down in the ratings, it is fairly safe to say that it will be a role he continues to play for a while longer.  When he is not on set, or with his growing family, he drives around town in an Audi A7.

Stephen Moyer's car is a white Audi A7.  He previously owned an Audi A5, so apparently he is working his way through the Audi line.  The A7 went into full production in early 2011, and is the first hatchback Audi has put on the market since the late 70s.  It is most commonly referred to as a 5-door fastback.  The car runs on a 3.0 liter supercharged V6 engine, and has an eight-speed automatic transmission system.  The $58,000 vehicle has won a number of awards, including being named ICOTY's International Car of the Year for 2012, AutoWeek's "Best of the Best" in 2012, and Esquire Magazine's 2011 "Esquire Car of the Year".  Since Stephen Moyer's life seems to be going so excellently, it would stand to reason that he would choose to drive a similarly excellent car.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Stephen Moyer Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Stephen John Emery
Date of Birth
1969-10-11
Nationality
England
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Profession
Country
England
More Stephen Moyer
Discussion