Justin Timberlake's Car

Random Celebrity Article By on May 23, 2012

Justin Timberlake's car is a 1960s black convertible Pontiac GTO, a classic car that fits his "cool" persona. The pop star turned actor was recently seen cruising around Los Angeles in the car, which is a different ride from Timberlake's usual preference of Audi automobiles. But hey, what's the celebrity life without a bit of variety, right?

The new car comes on the cusp of a career change for Timberlake, who is reportedly staging a return to the recording studio after many years focusing on acting – in both dramatic roles like his acclaimed turn in The Social Network and in comedic parts like in the romantic comedy Friends With Benefits and in his numerous guest appearances on the sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live. But the return isn't quite what many of Timberlake's fans might have in mind: He's been hired by his fiancĂ©e Jessica Biel to work on her upcoming film The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea as a music supervisor. Still, there may be hope yet for fans hoping to see Timberlake back on stage, as he was allegedly working on dance choreography on the same day that these photos were taken.

His Pontiac GTO is a restored version of the car that thrived during its heyday between the years 1964 and 1974 (the car made a return in 2004-2006). And it makes sense why Timberlake would be attracted to the acclaimed muscle car from the 60s and 70s, and one of the most innovative cars of that era.

Not seen in the car is the aforementioned Jessica Biel, but instead an unknown female companion (uh oh!) who accompanied him to various stops, including the Evolution Dance Studios to work on choreography related to some as yet unknown musical project.

If you want to see some more photos of Timberlake and his car, click the gallery below.

Justin Timberlake Articles

Articles Written by Joseph Gibson
Joseph Gibson is a freelance writer currently based in Austin, TX. His main interests are movies, music, books, and other things you can watch, read, or listen to. Follow Joseph on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
JT
Justin Randall Timberlake
J. Timberlake
Justin Randall
Dzhastin Timberleyk
Tennman
Ethnicity
English American
Date of Birth
1981-01-31
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.82 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Justin Timberlake