Dwyane Wade's Car: Prom Would Have Been a Lot Cooler with a Car Like This…

Random Celebrity Article By on May 20, 2013

Dwyane Wade is everywhere at the moment.   He is in the playoffs.  He is showing up at celebrity parties and grand openings.  He is even appearing at prom.  The man is literally everywhere you look.  After making a name for himself playing basketball in high school, where he set school records in scoring and steals, he seemed like a perfect candidate for college recruitment.  Unfortunately, his grades were not half as successful as his basketball skills, and only three schools were interested in recruiting him.  He chose to attend Marquette University, and spent his freshman year on the bench while he got his academic life under control.  Once he was back on the court his sophomore year, it was obvious he was destined for bigger things.  He was drafted by the Miami Heat after his junior year, and was named to the All-Rookie First Team at the end of his first year with the team.  Since then, he has continued to play exceptional basketball, and has a slew of honors to go with his level of play.  He's a 2-time First Team selection, a 3-time Second Team selection, a 9-time NBA All-Star, a Finals MVP, an All-Star Game MVP, and he's been named Sportsman of the Year by multiple publications.  As part of the U.S. National Basketball team, he won a Gold in a Beijing and a Bronze in Athens, and he is a 2-time NBA Champion with the Miami Heat.  All of this success has equaled some nice perks, and when he is busy traveling to his various parties, grand openings, and… proms, he drives around in a Porsche 997 Turbo Cabriolet.

The Porsche 997 Turbo Cabriolet is notable for the fact that there is almost no difference between its level of performance, and the performance of its non-convertible counterpart, the 997 Turbo Coupe.  The car became available in the Fall of 2007, a year after the standard 997 Turbo, and a second generation was released in 2009.  It can go from 0-60 in 2.9 seconds, and has a top speed of approximately 194 miles per hour.  The 997 Turbo has an engine design that is customarily found only in diesel vehicles.  The 6-cylinder, 3.8 liter engine uses two BorgWarner VTG turbos, which can both lower the amount of boost lag when the vehicle is traveling slowly, and reduce the likelihood of too much back pressure when the car is traveling quickly.  The current generation, which features LED lights, redesigned wheels, and an electronic central control system, sells for approximately $170,000.  So, all you need to do is become a widely successful basketball player, and you too can own some German-engineered perfection.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Dwyane Wade Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Dwyane Wade Jr.
Dwyane Tyrone Wade, Jr.
dwyane_wade
Dwyane Tyrone Wade Jr.
The "Flash"
Flash
D Wade
D- Wade
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1982-01-17
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 3 in (1.93 m)
Weight
220 lbs (100 kg)
Country
United States of America
More Dwyane Wade