Cee Lo Green's Car: Taking Funky for a Ride

Random Celebrity Article By on November 6, 2012

Cee Lo Green is known as much for his wacky sense of style as for his great music.   The recording artist also known as Thomas DeCarlo Callaway, Cee Lo Green has been making music since he was a child, and first gained widespread recognition performing with the groundbreaking hip hop group, Goodie Mob, in the early 90s.  After an unsuccessful attempt at a solo career in the early 2000s, he formed Gnarls Barkley with DJ Danger Mouse.  Their collaboration resulted in two hit records, and the pair continues to tour together sporadically.  He then relaunched his solo career during the summer of 2010, and has since enjoyed a steady string of successes.  In addition to releasing a massively popular solo album, which spawned a Gold and Platinum-selling single, he is also a judge/mentor on the hit singing competition show, "The Voice", and has begun recording a new album with Goodie Mob.  He is also writing a book, and voiced one of the characters in the recently released cartoon, "Hotel Transylvania".  The five-time Grammy winner has always seemed to march to the beat of his own drummer both musically, and with his choice of clothing.  His outfits are often topics of discussion on "The Voice", and he has clearly carried that funky aesthetic sense into his choice of car, as well.

Cee Lo Green's car is a custom Rolls-Royce.  The Rolls-Royce is synonymous with luxury, and is known for its leg room, smooth ride, and very upper-crust pedigree.  Royalty rides around in a Rolls-Royce.  Famous politicians appear in a Rolls-Royce.  Rolls-Royce vehicles have been around since 1906, and they have almost always been associated with quality and reliability.  Cee Lo Green's variation on the Rolls is definitely original.  The car somehow manages to be recognizably a Rolls-Royce, but could easily fit in at the local club.  The matte-black paint job, oversized wheels, and red accents help separate this Rolls from all others.  It is clearly made up of a mixture of influences, much like Cee Lo Green himself.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Cee Lo Green Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Thomas Burton
Thomas Callaway
DeCarlos Calloway
Thomas Burton aka Cee-Lo
Gnarls Barkley
DeCarlo 'Cee-Lo' Callaway
CeeLo Green
Томас Бертон
Си-Ло
Thomas DeCarlo Callaway
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1975-05-30
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Cee Lo Green
Discussion